Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Dorcy Pacific website, https://www.dorcy.com.au/.

Dorcy Pacific is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Dorcy Pacific is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, we collect names and email addresses for the purposes of newsletters, updates and promoting our products.

We retain and use names and email addresses to send newsletters, blogs and reminders about website maintenance, online marketing and company information.

Quick Facts:

  • We don’t sell or share email addresses

  • You can unsubscribe by clicking on the link in the footer of any email newsletter we send you

  • If you have any trouble opting out please contact us and we will manually remove you from our e-mail list

We like to keep our email addresses up-to-date. Please contact us if your details have changed.

You can subscribe to our newsletter here.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Dorcy Pacific takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use them for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dorcy Pacific reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Dorcy Pacific reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Dorcy Pacific welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: +61 7 3268 6506

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Dorcy Pacific,
Unit 6 / 41 Paringa Road, Murarrie QLD 4172, AUSTRALIA
E-mail: sales@dorcypacific.com.au